CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F80231

Ms. Blythe Severson
Honeywell Home and Building Control
1985 Douglas Drive N
Golden Valley, MN 55422-3992

RE: The tariff classification of valves from Mexico and Taiwan

Dear Ms. Severson: In your letter dated November 15, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Honeywell Incorporated.

The items in question are identified as the VR8205, VR4705, VR4700 and VR4605 series of valves. Technical literature was submitted.

The VR8205 series of valves are combination gas control valves for use with gas consuming appliances. The valves incorporate a range of valve mechanisms and actuators, such as manual valves, pressure regulated automatic valves, and fast acting solenoid valves, within a single valve body. The combination gas valves are designed to provide multi-functional control over the ignition and introduction of gas to gas burners. The VR4705, VR4700 and VR4605 series of valves are line voltage, gas control valves that incorporate electric actuators.

The applicable subheading for the VR8205 series valves will be 8481.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the VR4705, VR4700 and VR4605 series valves will be 8481.80.9025, HTSUS, which provides for other valves with electrical actuators. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division